Saturday, February 23, 2013

Facebook 'Fan' Page (:

Like Me on Facebook for everyday posts and updates:




I'll also be doing a giveaway once I reach '100' likes (:

Friday, February 22, 2013

UPDATED: DIY nail polish rack

I did this awhile back and somehow the pictures on the blog went missing soooo....here it goes again!


What you need:
3 foam boards (Dollar Store $1, Wal-Mart)
Razor Knife or Box Cutter
Ruler
Pencil
Hot Glue Gun

Optional Supplies:
Nails
Paint
Fabric
Whatever you want to decorate it with.
(Spray Paint will eat through the foam.)





Take your first board and with your ruler and pencil draw a horizontal line every 5 inches.

Take your second board and cut out 6 2” horizontal pieces and put aside.

With the rest of the second board, cut out 6 1” horizontal pieces and put aside.

Take your third board and cut out 2 2 ½” vertical pieces and put aside.

I chose to cover some of the pieces with fabric.



Take your 2” pieces and glue them along the lines made on your first board. The last piece you should glue along the bottom edge of the board.

Make sure to glue along the top and bottom of the shelves as well.



You will take the 1' pieces and glue them on the front, It will creates a barrier to stop the polishes from falling off.

Finally, Glue the side pieces on and your done!


My finished wall rack!


It will hold about 90 polishes!
 Some choose to re-enforce the shelving part with nails. 

Happy Building (:
~XOXOX Brandi~


Friday, February 15, 2013

Frugal Friday #1 DIY Grout Cleaner

So since I'm a makeup/nail polish junkie and also a wife and mommy, My dollars have to stretch. In order for me to splurge I have to cut costs else where. So every Friday I'll be sharing one of my tips or tricks!



Here goes the first one!


This was pinned on my pinterest a while ago, But looking at the grout throughout the house and remembering what it looked like brand new I was digusted.

This recipe is SAFE FOR CHILDREN & ANIMALS though it might leave them with a disgusting taste and smell (lol)


Recipe:

7 cups of water
1/2 cup baking soda
1/3 cup lemon juice
1/4 cup vinegar


So my squirt bottle was not big enough to hold all this liquid and im not gonna lie I winged it, no measurements at all. lol

 *let it sit for on the grout for about an hour & then scrub your heart out!*


THIS IS BEFORE!!!



AND THIS IS AFTER!!!!




It still worked AMAZINGLY and I'm gonna have to do it a second time because it was so damn disgusting. I actually wanna give myself the parent of the year award for allowing the kids continue using the 5-10 second rule. haha oh well!


~xoxox Brandi~
P.S. We may just be eating dinner off the tile tonight!
(totally joking)